*** Hotel on the Donnersbach Planneralm in Schladming-Dachstein

We aim to provide you with the best possible impression of our family hotel Grimmingblick on the Planneralm and our services through our website. For this purpose, we need to provide you with the legal framework, which we hereby communicate to you.

 

Media owner and publisher:

Gasthof Stieg Company Ltd.
Planneralm 18
8953 Irdning-Donnersbachtal

Tel: +43-3683-8105
Email: info@grimmingblick.at
Website: www.grimmingblick.at

UID: ATU29904306 · FN 76029 h · BIC RZSTAT2G249 · IBAN AT84 3824 9000 0055 6407

 

Disclosure under the Media Act

Basic orientation of the medium: 

The internet portal of Gasthof Stieg Ltd. provides basic information about the Alpine inn Grimmingblick and offers contact details. The medium is independent of political parties, institutions, and interest groups. The displayed information and articles are provided free of charge. All information is carefully researched, but no guarantee is given for its accuracy. All texts, graphics, and images are copyrighted; use is only permitted with the express permission of the owner. Please note that links to websites and statements may no longer be accurate at the time of displaying an article.

Participation: There are no participations by or in other enterprises.

 

Concept, wording, design & programming

Alm8 | Harald Waupotitsch
Katharina Stieg

 

Image sources

Photos: Archive of Alpine Inn Grimmingblick – Stieg Family, Tom Lamm, Harald Waupotitsch, Tourism Association Grimming-Donnersbachtal, Schladming-Dachstein

 

Information on online dispute resolution pursuant to Art. 14.1 ODR-VO

The EU Commission provides the possibility for online dispute resolution on a platform it operates (the so-called "OS Platform"). The OS Platform can serve as a point of contact for the out-of-court resolution of disputes arising from online purchase contracts or service contracts. The platform can be accessed at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.

Data Processing & Data Storage

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively based on the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

If you have provided us with personal data via the website or by email, we will process this data only for the purpose of corresponding with you and solely for the purpose for which you have provided your data. We assure you that we will not share your personal data with third parties unless it is necessary for order fulfillment or required by law.

The personal data you have provided to us will be stored until the purpose for which it was entrusted to us is fulfilled. If there are any legal retention periods to be observed, we will comply with them. After the retention periods have expired, the relevant data will be routinely deleted. If you no longer agree to us storing your personal data, we will delete this data at your instruction, provided that this does not conflict with legal retention periods. If your personal data has changed, we will be happy to correct it upon your notification.

SSL Encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us via a contact form. You can recognize the encrypted connection by the address line of the browser changing from "http://" to "https://" and by the green lock symbol in your browser line. When SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, rectify, delete, restrict, transfer, revoke, and object to the processing of your data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Contact Us

Questions regarding "personal data" and data protection can be directed to us as the responsible party at any time at:

Mr. Wolfgang Stieg
Planneralm 18
8953 Donnersbach
Tel.: +43 3683 81025

Information on the Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing letters and numbers that stores information on your device when you visit a website using a browser. They do not cause any harm. To make optimal use of the website and to benefit from certain personalized features, it is necessary to accept cookies on your computer, tablet, or smartphone. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. If you do not wish this, you can configure your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Benefits of Cookies

Cookies enable us to distinguish you from other users. This helps make browsing this website more pleasant for visitors and improves the website. When you revisit pages you have already visited several times, your user experience is enhanced. Provided you use the same device and browser as before, these cookies, for example, tell us how you use our pages and make the displayed content potentially more relevant to your personal interests and needs.

Use of Cookies on This Website

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Session data that needs to be persistently maintained, such as form data to display it again in case of incorrect input, is also deleted no later than when the form is submitted. The cookies used on our website do NOT collect any information that could personally identify you.

Consent to the Use of Cookies

By allowing cookies in your browser, you have already agreed to the use of cookies when using this website.

You can prevent the setting of cookies, such as for Google Analytics, by disabling Google Analytics for this website or by generally refusing or blocking cookies through your browser settings. You can specify in your browser settings (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome) which cookies you want to allow or reject. The exact location of these settings depends on your browser. If you do not know where these settings are, use the help function of your browser.

Google Analytics

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization has been activated on this website, so your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and thus pseudonymized. This only allows for a rough localization. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website and internet use to the website operator.

Data processing is carried out based on the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our services and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymized as explained above.

Die im Rahmen von Google Analytics von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen Daten von Google zusammengeführt. Sie können die Speicherung der Cookies durch eine entsprechende Einstellung Ihrer Browser-Software verhindern; wir weisen Sie jedoch darauf hin, dass Sie in diesem Fall ge­gebenenfalls nicht sämtliche Funktionen dieser Website vollumfänglich werden nutzen können. Sie können darüber hinaus die Erfassung der durch das Cookie erzeugten und auf Ihre Nutzung der Website bezogenen Daten (inkl. Ihrer IP-Adresse) an Google sowie die Verarbeitung dieser Daten durch Google verhindern, indem Sie das unter dem folgenden Link verfügbare Browser-Plugin herunterladen und installieren.

For more information on the terms of service and privacy policy, please visit the respective Google pages. Please note that the Google Analytics code on this website is used with the addition of IP address anonymization to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Through IP masking, no personal data is processed anymore. Nevertheless, we have concluded a corresponding data processing agreement with the provider. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission with the USA: the "EU-US Privacy Shield."

Objection to Data Collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by setting your browser as described above to block cookies. You can also click the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website:

 

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook for conversion measurement. This is provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). This allows the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This helps to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and to optimize future advertising measures.

The collected data is anonymous to us as the operators of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, allowing a connection to the respective user profile, and Facebook may use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with its data usage policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be controlled by us as the site operator.

For more information on protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook's privacy policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
You can also disable the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the ad settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You need to be logged in to Facebook to do this.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Social Media – Buttons

The social media buttons for Google+, Twitter, and Facebook used on this website are "share buttons." These do not automatically connect to the respective platforms and are different from "like" buttons.

Unser Küchenteam zaubert für Euch im Sommer von 11:30 bis 17:00 Uhr und 18:00 bis 19:30 Uhr.

Am Abend bitten wird um Tischreservierung. 

Room and House Amenities

Wellness

Sprachen

For hikers

For skiers

For bikers

Services

Payment

More Information

Room information

Our House A-Z

We are delighted that you are spending your holiday, the most precious days of the year, with us on the Planneralm.
If you have any questions, we are always available to assist you with advice and support.

However, we would like to provide you with some tips and information in advance with this little "guide."

Departure

Unless otherwise agreed, we kindly ask you to vacate the rooms by 10:00 a.m. Surcharge for longer stay in the room: €15,- 

Arrival

The rooms are ready for occupancy from 2:00 p.m.

Payment

To spare you long waiting times on the day of departure, please settle the room bill on the evening before departure, preferably in cash or with Maestro or credit card.

Bathrobes

Are provided in the room.

Single room surcharge

€15,- per day

Meal times

Breakfast from 8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.
Skier's soup from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Dinner from 6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
In between, we offer delicacies from our menu.

Half board

Begins on the day of arrival with dinner and ends on the day of departure with breakfast. No deduction is granted for unconsumed meals.

Dogs

€15,- per day without food. Please do not take them into the dining room during meal times out of consideration for other guests. Dogs should be fed exclusively in the bathroom and not allowed to sleep in the bed.

Children's or beginner's lift

Approximately 50 m to the right of the inn (with conveyor belt and rope tow).

Children's playroom

Located on the lower ground floor. (open: 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.)

Short-stay surcharge

€5,- per person per day for stays under 3 nights.

Ski lift tickets

You can purchase them at the ski lift ticket office approximately 100 m from the hotel.

Accommodation / Breakfast buffet

Deduction -€10,- / Adult | -€5,- / Children from the half-board price.

Local tax

€2.50 per day for adults (15 years and older).

Smoking in the room

Is not permitted.

Sledding

You can rent sledges directly at the Leitner bowling alley upon request at 0664 - 6514395 or at the sports shops.

Cancellation policy

According to the Austrian Hotel Regulations.

Non-binding booking inquiry

Age in years at the beginning of the arrival, separated by commas

MENU

Cookie Consent Banner by Real Cookie Banner